Independent ratings · Not affiliated with any law firm · Every ranking is earned

Car Accident Statistics by State (2026)

By the FindMyAccidentLawyer Data Team · Updated October 19, 2026 · 23 sourced statistics · CSV · JSON · Cite this page

Mississippi had the highest U.S. traffic death rate in 2024, at 25.6 deaths per 100,000 people, according to IIHS. Rhode Island had the lowest, at 4.7. Texas had the most deaths in total, with 4,160. The national rate was 11.5.

The numbers at a glance

  • 25.6Mississippi had the highest traffic death rate of the 50 states in 2024, with 25.6 deaths per 100,000 people. Source
  • 4.7Rhode Island had the lowest traffic death rate of the 50 states in 2024, at 4.7 deaths per 100,000 people. Source
  • 4,160Texas had the most traffic deaths of any state in 2024, with 4,160 people killed. Source
  • 1.81Mississippi had the most traffic deaths per mile driven of the 50 states in 2024: 1.81 deaths per 100 million vehicle miles, versus 1.19 nationally. Source
  • 2727 states had a traffic death rate above the national rate of 11.5 per 100,000 people in 2024. Source
  • 13.1%Traffic deaths in Kentucky fell 13.1 percent from 2023 to 2024 (814 to 707), the largest drop among states with at least 300 deaths in 2023. Source
  • 18.7%Minnesota saw traffic deaths rise 18.7 percent from 2023 to 2024 (402 to 477), the largest increase among states with at least 300 deaths in 2023. Source
  • 34%Pedestrians made up 34 percent of traffic deaths in Hawaii in 2024, the highest share of the 50 states. Source

Traffic deaths in every state, 2024

Ranked by deaths per 100,000 residents. Select a state to find car accident lawyers there.

Motor vehicle crash deaths by state, 2024
RankStateDeathsPer 100k peoplePer 100M milesChange vs 2023PedestriansMotorcyclistsLarge-truck crashesAlcohol-impairedDriver 15-20 involved
1Mississippi75325.61.81+2.7%10455103171113
2Arkansas60319.51.53+1.2%697610315459
3New Mexico40919.21.43-7.0%90508711563
4South Carolina1,03818.91.67-0.9%156154140417142
5Alabama96218.71.32-1.2%128127138277130
6Wyoming10718.21.1-25.7%424223412
7Montana20618.11.49-1.0%1038317528
8Tennessee1,19716.61.52-9.5%158188172332164
9Louisiana75216.41.36-7.3%159709519279
10Arizona1,22916.21.74-6.0%250219153419190
11South Dakota14615.81.4+4.3%933324318
12Oklahoma64515.71.39-9.3%7710611622599
13Kentucky70715.41.44-13.1%951188616996
14Missouri95515.31.17-3.6%137145145262145
15North Carolina1,61914.71.24+2.7%264212213449218
16West Virginia25614.51.49-1.5%2538397826
17Florida3,13813.41.26-7.0%668642356769388
18Texas4,16013.31.35-3.1%7635827201,676644
19Nevada41712.81.47+2.7%108894513860
20Maine17712.61.17+31.1%1335294917
21Oregon53812.61.44-8.3%96858417864
22Georgia1,40312.51.15-12.9%286182201325178
23Nebraska25112.51.15+10.6%1932637439
24Delaware126121.27-6.7%2822123221
25Indiana832120.94-8.0%104137145209113
26Idaho23811.91.19-13.5%1447467245
27Colorado68911.61.25-4.3%112165105204113
28Kansas33911.41.07-12.4%34566711755
29North Dakota9011.30.9-15.1%51724279
30Iowa356111.05-6.1%30635811954
31Michigan1,09810.81.1+0.2%150184112306131
32Virginia91710.41.04+0.3%123122123252102
33Wisconsin595100.86+1.5%581068919790
34California3,8769.81.19-7.0%1,0905223941,311496
35Ohio1,1579.71-6.8%122222174424140
36Alaska709.51.27+14.8%1510111311
37New Hampshire1339.40.96+4.7%1035143918
38Illinois1,1779.31.13-5.2%213150150338159
39Maryland5789.21.01-6.9%152956516761
40Washington7309.21.21-9.8%15211376238102
41Vermont599.10.82-14.5%6742411
42Pennsylvania1,1278.61.18-6.9%173217169290122
43Connecticut3108.41+0.6%61753310536
44Minnesota4778.20.81+18.7%57758210871
45Utah2777.90.77-1.1%4253507347
46Hawaii1027.10.96+9.7%352623420
47New Jersey6707.10.84+10.7%2101126915076
48District of Columbia476.71.33+6.8%1891146
49New York1,1015.50.91-1.4%289209123300115
50Massachusetts3635.10.59+6.1%76703110046
51Rhode Island524.70.68-26.8%1385195
United States39,25411.51.19

Sources: deaths and rates from IIHS, Fatality Facts 2024: State by state (NHTSA FARS and FHWA data). Change vs 2023, pedestrian, motorcyclist, large-truck, alcohol-impaired (driver BAC .08+) and young-driver columns are a FindMyAccidentLawyer analysis of the NHTSA FARS 2023 Final File and 2024 Annual Report File. Crash-type columns overlap: one death can count in several.

Which states have the highest traffic death rates?

Rates divide deaths by population, so they let small and large states sit on one scale. IIHS ranks the 50 states. The Deep South and the Southwest fill the top of the list. Mississippi leads, and Mississippi's page has its local detail.

Which states have the lowest traffic death rates?

Three Northeastern states post the lowest rates per resident. Per mile driven, Massachusetts is lowest. Rhode Island leads by population, and Rhode Island's page covers its numbers.

Which states have the most traffic deaths in total?

Raw counts follow population. The three biggest states by residents also top the death list. For a fair comparison, use the rates above. These counts come from IIHS. See Texas, California and Florida for state detail.

Who dies on the road in each state?

The mix of victims varies a lot by place. IIHS tracks the share of deaths by road user and by land use. Each state below holds the top share in its category.

Where do speeding, drinking and missing seat belts matter most?

These three behaviors show up in IIHS state tables as shares of deaths. The leading state in each is a small one, so a few crashes can move the percentage.

  • 54%2024

    Speeding was a factor in 54 percent of traffic deaths in Vermont in 2024, the highest share of the 50 states.

  • 49%2024

    An estimated 49 percent of passenger vehicle drivers killed in Hawaii in 2024 (about 10 of 20) had a BAC of 0.08 or higher, the highest share among states where at least 70 percent of killed drivers had known BAC results.

  • 61%2024

    In Wyoming, 41 of the 67 passenger vehicle occupants killed in 2024 (61 percent) were not wearing a seat belt, the highest share of the 50 states.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest traffic death rate?

Mississippi, according to IIHS. It had 25.6 deaths per 100,000 people in 2024. It also led on mileage, with 1.81 deaths per 100 million vehicle miles against 1.19 nationally.

Which states rank after Mississippi for traffic death rates?

IIHS lists Arkansas at 19.5 deaths per 100,000 people, New Mexico at 19.2, South Carolina at 18.9 and Alabama at 18.7. Those are 2024 rates.

Which state has the lowest traffic death rate?

Rhode Island, at 4.7 deaths per 100,000 people in 2024, according to IIHS. Massachusetts followed at 5.1 and New York at 5.5. On a per-mile basis, Massachusetts was lowest at 0.59 per 100 million vehicle miles.

Which state has the most traffic deaths?

Texas had 4,160 deaths in 2024, according to IIHS. California had 3,876 and Florida had 3,138. Large populations push these counts up, so rates give a fairer comparison.

Why do rankings by deaths and by rate differ?

A raw count rewards small states and penalizes big ones. Mississippi ranks first by rate, while Texas ranks first by total deaths. IIHS publishes both so you can see each view.

How many states are above the national traffic death rate?

In 2024, 27 states had a rate above the national figure of 11.5 deaths per 100,000 people. That count uses IIHS data and leaves out the District of Columbia.

Which state had the biggest drop in traffic deaths?

Among states with at least 300 deaths in 2023, Kentucky had the largest drop. Deaths fell 13.1 percent, from 814 to 707. This is FindMyAccidentLawyer's analysis of NHTSA FARS data.

Which state had the biggest increase in traffic deaths?

Minnesota, among states with at least 300 deaths in 2023. Deaths rose 18.7 percent from 2023 to 2024, going from 402 to 477, in FindMyAccidentLawyer's analysis of NHTSA FARS data.

Did traffic deaths fall in most states in 2024?

Yes. Deaths fell from 2023 to 2024 in 33 of 51 jurisdictions, counting the 50 states and D.C. This comes from FindMyAccidentLawyer's analysis of NHTSA FARS data.

Which state has the highest share of pedestrian deaths?

Hawaii. IIHS data show pedestrians made up 34 percent of Hawaii's traffic deaths in 2024, the highest share of any state.

Which state has the highest share of motorcyclist deaths?

New Hampshire. Motorcyclists made up 26 percent of its 2024 traffic deaths, the highest share of the 50 states, according to IIHS.

Which state has the most speeding-related deaths by share?

Vermont. IIHS reports speeding was a factor in 54 percent of its traffic deaths in 2024, the highest share of the 50 states.

Which state has the highest share of drunk-driving deaths?

IIHS estimates 49 percent of passenger vehicle drivers killed in Hawaii in 2024 had a BAC of 0.08 or higher. That is about 10 of 20 drivers. The ranking only counts states where at least 70 percent of killed drivers had known BAC results.

Which state has the highest share of rural road deaths?

North Dakota. IIHS reports 81 percent of its 2024 traffic deaths happened on rural roads, the highest share of the 50 states.

Which state has the highest share of unbelted deaths?

Wyoming. In 2024, 41 of the 67 passenger vehicle occupants killed there, or 61 percent, were not wearing a seat belt, according to IIHS.

Can I use these statistics?

Yes. The statistics on this page are free to use under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license (CC BY 4.0). Credit FindMyAccidentLawyer and link back to this page. Each figure also names its original publisher.

Cite or link to this page

Free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please credit FindMyAccidentLawyer with a link. Updated October 19, 2026.

FindMyAccidentLawyer. (2026, October 19). Car Accident Statistics by State (2026). https://findmyaccidentlawyer.com/data/car-accident-statistics/by-state

Methodology and sources

State rates, rankings and shares come from IIHS tables for 2024, which are built on NHTSA FARS data. IIHS ranks the 50 states and leaves out D.C. The 2023 to 2024 change figures use the FARS 2023 Final File and the 2024 Annual Report File, so the 2024 counts may shift slightly in the Final File. The BAC ranking excludes states where fewer than 70 percent of killed drivers had known results.

Every number on this page links to the official report it came from. We checked each figure against the source text before publishing, and we recheck the sources every month. The page date changes only when a number changes. Spotted an error? Email profile@findmyaccidentlawyer.com.

More car accident statistics

Car accident lawyers by state

Hurt in a crash?

Tell us what happened. An accident specialist will contact you and connect you with an attorney who handles cases like yours. Free, no obligation.

Get matched with a top accident lawyer

An accident specialist will contact you and connect you with an attorney who handles cases like yours. Free. No obligation.

Type of accident

Step 1 of 3